Skip to content
Home/Portfolio/PFG Optics

SEO · Manufacturing

88% more impressions and 147% more clicks for a precision optics manufacturer

PFG Optics already had some visibility in a highly specialized field. aStash built the backlink foundation the site never had, expanded its organic keyword base and turned that into a $500-a-month traffic value, an 88% rise in impressions, 147% more clicks and roughly 450% more contact inquiries within seven months.

SEOLink BuildingTechnical SEO
PFG Optics Ahrefs overview2021
PFG Optics impressions and clicks
+147%clicks from organic search
+88%impressions
+450%contact inquiries, March vs August
$500/motraffic value reached

By the numbers

What the work produced for PFG Optics

Figures from the client’s dashboards, Search Console, Google Business Profile or project scope.

PFG Optics · Precision optics manufacturing
+147%clicks from organic search
Indexed to 100 before
Before100
After247
PFG Optics · Precision optics manufacturing
+88%impressions
Indexed to 100 before
Before100
After188
PFG Optics · Precision optics manufacturing
+450%contact inquiries, March vs August
Indexed to 100 before
Before100
After550
PFG Optics · Precision optics manufacturing
$500/motraffic value reached

Overview

Serving an established business

In this study we look how Search Engine Optimization can serve an established business. Our client, a precision optics manufacturer, already had some visibility in their highly specialized area of expertise. Our goal was to improve upon their existing online presence to maximize web traffic value. Through our efforts we were able to achieve a $500 traffic value (the amount of money the client would have to spend on an ongoing basis if they were to rely on paid advertising). Let’s look at how we accomplished this.

Campaign

Untapped potential

An initial step in SEO is to look for untapped potential. Here we can see that the number of domains or pages linking back to the client’s website was fairly stagnant. Building a robust backlink foundation takes time, but with consistent effort we were able to expand this basis. Domain referrals channel users to our website from other sources online. A healthy basis in this area is of major benefit in itself, but we also want to direct new users who might find us through organic searches.

Increasing visibility for relevant keywords is an excellent way of appearing in more organic searches. We were able to improve our site’s ranking for a number of keywords, as seen here. Let’s see some of these keywords in action! These graphs show a clear relationship between increased organic traffic and our work in expanding the basis of organic keywords.

Results

A clear causality

Earlier we made mention of our website’s traffic value of $500. We can view this value as a result of the above strategy. However, it is also worth not ing that SEO is a process. Here we can see how that value rose as a reflection of our other improved metrics—a clear causality. Although our client’s website was already online, it nevertheless enjoyed some increased visibility as a result of our efforts. We can measure how that visibility translates into site activity.

Here we see an 88% increase in impressions (how often the site appeared to users) and a 147% increase in clicks (how often users saw and then clicked through to the website). Here’s a final side-by-side comparison of our increased user base from one period to the next. In the month of March, the client had an approximately 450% growth of contact inquiries with the compared to August when SEO campaign has started. In the past 4 months the contact inquiries have increased for around 68% (27 vs 16).

Takeaway

Even specialized fields benefit

Even for websites with some degree of online visibility or in specialized fields, SEO can have major benefits. Financial gains, in the form of increased business contact and traffic value, are not just the result of how visible your website is, but who sees it. With the right SEO strategy we can increase your rate of customer conversion by getting the right eyes on your business. Visit Website

Results

Straight from the dashboards

What we did

The work behind PFG Optics, service by service

Ranked it on Google

Keyword plan, on-page work, technical fixes, content and links, reported monthly.

Earned the links

Editorial links, local sponsorships and press that raise authority without risk.

Fixed the foundation

Crawl, speed, schema and indexing problems removed before content went in.

Explore

More projects

Let’s build something great for your business.